Home Courts Open Plays Tournaments Community For Venue Owners Contact
Log In Sign Up Free

Pickleball Court Dimensions in Meters and Feet

Based on the 2026 USA Pickleball Official Rulebook · Updated 28 September 2026

A pickleball court is 6.10 m wide and 13.41 m long (20 × 44 ft), the same for singles and doubles. The kitchen (non-volley zone) extends 2.13 m (7 ft) from the net on each side, and the net is 91.44 cm (36 in) high at the sidelines and 86.36 cm (34 in) at the centre.

Pickleball court diagram with measurements Top view of a 13.41 by 6.10 meter pickleball court. The net divides it in the middle, a 2.13 meter kitchen sits on each side of the net, and a centreline splits each back area into two 3.05 by 4.57 meter service courts. NET KITCHEN KITCHEN Service court 3.05 × 4.57 m Service court 3.05 × 4.57 m 13.41 m (44 ft) 6.10 m (20 ft) 2.13 m (7 ft)
Top view, drawn to scale. Measurements are to the outside edge of the lines.

All official measurements

PartMetersFeet / inches
Court (width × length)6.10 × 13.41 m20 × 44 ft
Court area81.75 m²880 sq ft
Kitchen (non-volley zone), each side2.13 × 6.10 m7 × 20 ft
Service court (each of four)3.05 × 4.57 m10 × 15 ft
Line width5.08 cm2 in
Net height at sidelines91.44 cm36 in
Net height at centre86.36 cm34 in
Net length (minimum)6.63 m21 ft 9 in
Net depth, top to bottom (minimum)76.2 cm30 in
Distance between net posts (inside to inside)6.71 m22 ft
Net post diameter (maximum)7.62 cm3 in

Net heights may vary by up to 0.635 cm (¼ in), and the post spacing by up to 2.54 cm (1 in). All lines are the same colour and count as part of the area they border. The one exception is on the serve: a serve that lands on the kitchen line is out.

How much space you need

The painted court is only part of it. Players need room to run behind the baselines and beside the sidelines, so the rulebook sets a larger playing surface around the lines.

UseMetersFeetArea
Minimum9.14 × 18.29 m30 × 60 ft≈ 167 m²
New construction10.36 × 19.5 m34 × 64 ft≈ 202 m²
Tournament play10.36 × 19.5 m34 × 64 ft≈ 202 m²
Stadium court15.24 × 24.38 m50 × 80 ft≈ 372 m²

With the minimum playing surface, that leaves about 1.52 m (5 ft) beside each sideline and 2.44 m (8 ft) behind each baseline.

Pickleball court vs badminton court

If you have a badminton court, you already have the right footprint. A doubles badminton court is 6.10 m × 13.40 m, and a pickleball court is 6.10 m × 13.41 m. That's why so many badminton halls and multi-purpose gyms in the Philippines now host pickleball.

What changes is inside the court:

Many shared courts paint pickleball lines in a second colour so both sports can use the same floor.

Singles and doubles

Unlike tennis and badminton, pickleball uses the same court for singles and doubles. There are no extra tramlines, and the full 6.10 m width is in play either way.

Find a pickleball court near you

Browse courts, prices and open plays across the Philippines.

All cities →

New to the game? Read our simple guide to pickleball rules.

Frequently asked questions

How big is a pickleball court in meters?

6.10 m wide and 13.41 m long (20 × 44 ft), measured to the outside of the lines. Singles and doubles use the same court.

How big is the kitchen (non-volley zone)?

The kitchen (non-volley zone) extends 2.13 m (7 ft) from the net on each side and runs the full 6.10 m width of the court. You can't volley the ball while standing in it. See the kitchen rules.

How high is a pickleball net?

91.44 cm (36 in) at the sidelines and 86.36 cm (34 in) at the centre. The dip in the middle is intentional.

How much space do I need for one pickleball court?

At least 9.14 m × 18.29 m (about 167 m²). For a new build or tournament venue, plan for 10.36 m × 19.5 m (about 202 m²).

Is a pickleball court the same size as a badminton court?

Almost. A badminton doubles court is 6.10 × 13.40 m, practically the same as pickleball's 6.10 × 13.41 m, so you can play pickleball on one with pickleball lines and a pickleball-height net. The net height and inner lines are different.